homeLogo enroll facebook twitter instagram linkedin youtube
staff login
Official Notices
In This Section

Official Notices

November 8, 2022 General Election Notice
Friday, October 28, 2022 12:00 PM

ELECTION NOTICE
 
Notice is hereby given to all voters qualified to vote in the General Election for Special School District No. 1 in the City of Minneapolis, County of Hennepin, State of Minnesota to be held from 7:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. on TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2022 for the purpose of electing candidates for the following offices:
  • TWO SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER AT LARGE
  • SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICTS 1, 3, & 5
For additional information, view a sample ballot 
or locate your polling place: 
vote.minneapolismn.gov   
Call 311 or 612-673-3000
TTY 612-673-2157
 
Published in Finance & Commerce on
October 25, 2022
November 1, 2022
 
FIRST WARD, Precinct
1– Columbia Manor/Golf Club, 3300 Central Ave NE
2 – River Village, 2919 Randolph St NE
3 – East Side Neighborhood Services, 1700 2nd St NE
4 – Edison High School (Gym lobby), 2030 Monroe St NE
5 – Waite Park Recreation Center, 1810 34th Ave NE
6 – Audubon Park Recreation Center, 1320 29th Ave NE
7 – Gustavus Adolphus Lutheran Church, 1509 27th Ave NE
8 – Holland Highrise, 1717 Washington St NE
9 – Northeast Park Recreation Center,1530 Johnson St NE
10 – Windom Park NE Recreation Center, 2251 Hayes St NE
11 – Van Cleve Park Recreation Center (Gym), 901 15th Ave SE
 
SECOND WARD, Precinct
1 – University Lutheran Church of Hope, 601 13th Ave SE
2 – University Lutheran Church of Hope, 601 13th Ave SE
3 – Van Cleve Park Recreation Center (Multipurpose), 901 15th Ave SE
4 – Weisman Museum, 333 River Pkwy E
5 – Pratt Community School, 66 Malcolm Ave SE
6 – Grace University Lutheran Church, 324 Harvard St SE
7 – Augsburg University Christensen Center, 720 22nd Ave S
8 – Matthews Park Recreation Center, 2318 29th Ave S
9 – St. Frances Cabrini Church, 1500 Franklin Ave SE
 
THIRD WARD, Precinct
1 – Grain Belt Bottling House, 79 13th Ave NE
2 – Webster Elementary School, 425 5th St NE
3 – Spring Manor Highrise, 828 Spring St NE
4 – National Guard Armory, 1025 Broadway St NE
5 – Twin Cities International School, 277 12th Ave N
6 – Neu Neu Event Center, 514 3rd St N, Ste 101
7 – Machine Shop, 300 2nd St SE
8 – Marcy Open School, 415 4th Ave SE
9 – First Congregational Church of MN, 500 8th Ave SE
10 – River Towers Condominiums, 15 1st St S
11 – Guthrie Theater, 818 2nd St S
12 – Open Book, 1011 Washington Ave S
 
FOURTH WARD, Precinct
1 – Creekview Park Recreation Center,
       5001 Humboldt Ave N
2 – Jenny Lind Elementary School, 5025 Bryant Ave N
       (park/enter on Dupont Ave N side)
3 – Loring Community School, 2600 44th Ave N
4 – Patrick Henry High School (Gym), 4320 Newton Ave N
5 – Hamilton Manor Highrise, 1314 44th Ave N
6 – Lucy Craft Laney School, 3333 Penn Ave
7 – Folwell Park Recreation Center, 1615 Dowling Ave N
8 – Cityview Community School, 3350 4th St N
9 – Lucy Craft Laney School, 3333 Penn Ave
 
FIFTH WARD, Precinct
1 – North Regional Library, 1315 Lowry Ave N
2 – Capri Theater, 2027 West Broadway
3 – Farview Park Recreation Center, 621 29th Ave N
4 – North Commons Park Recreation Center,1801 James Ave N
5 – Franklin Middle School, 1501 Aldrich Ave N
6 – Lincoln School, 2131 12th Ave N
7 – Phyllis Wheatley Community Center,1301 10th Ave N
8 – Heritage Commons at Pond’s Edge, 350 Van White Memorial Blvd
9 – Harrison Park Recreation Center, 503 Irving Ave N
 
SIXTH WARD, Precinct
1 – Bethlehem Baptist Church, 720 13th Ave S
2 – Elliot Park Recreation Center, 1000 14th St E
3 – Coyle Community Center, 420 15th Ave S
4 – Plymouth Congregational Church, 1900 Nicollet Ave
5 – St. Mary’s University Center, 2540 Park Ave
6 – St. Mary’s University Center, 2540 Park Ave
7 – Phillips Community Center, 2323 11th Ave S
8 – Heltzer Manor Highrise, 2121 Minnehaha Ave
9 – Seward Towers East, 2910 Franklin Ave E
 
SEVENTH WARD, Precinct
1 – Bryn Mawr Community School, 252 Upton Ave S
2 – Kenwood School, 2013 Penn Ave S
3 – Walker Art Center, 725 Vineland Pl
4 – Jones Harrison Residence, 3700 Cedar Lake Ave
5 – St. Mark’s Episcopal Cathedral, 519 Oak Grove St
6 – Westminster Presbyterian Church, 1200 Marquette Ave
7 – Bryn Mawr Community School, 252 Upton Ave S
8 – Emerson Spanish Immersion School, 1421 Spruce Pl
9 – Temple Israel, 2324 Emerson Ave S
10 – Minnesota Church Center, 122 W Franklin Ave
11 – Minneapolis Central Library, 300 Nicollet Mall
12 – Bakken Museum, 3537 Zenith Ave S
 
EIGHTH WARD, Precinct
1 – Horn Towers Highrise, 3121 Pillsbury Ave
2 – Lyndale Community School, 312 34th St W
3 – Martin Luther King Park (Multipurpose), 4055 Nicollet Ave
4 – Martin Luther King Park (Gym), 4055 Nicollet Ave
5 – Central Gym Park Recreation Center, 3450 4th Ave S (4th Ave S entrance)
6 – Sabathani Community Center, 310 38th St E
7 – PICA Head Start/McKnight Center, 4225 3rd Ave S
8 – St. Joan of Arc, 4537 3rd Ave S
9 – St. Joan of Arc, 4537 3rd Ave S
10 – Bancroft Elementary School, 3829 13th Ave S
11 – Bethel Evangelical Lutheran Church, 4120 17th Ave S
 
NINTH WARD, Precinct
1 – Church of Gichitwaa Kateri, 3045 Park Ave
2 – Powderhorn Park Recreation Center (Gym), 3400 15th Ave S
3 – Andersen School, 1098 Andersen Ln
4 – East Phillips Park, 2307 17th Ave S
5 – Walker Community Church, 3104 16th Ave S
6 – Corcoran Park Recreation Center, 3334 20th Ave S
7 – Powderhorn Park Recreation Center (Multipurpose), 3400 15th Ave S
8 – Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, 2730 31st St E
9 – Longfellow High School, 3017 E 31st St
 
TENTH WARD, Precinct
1 – Ella Baker School – Lower Gym (fka Jefferson), 1200 26th St W
2 – Ella Baker School – Auditorium (fka Jefferson), 1200 26th St W
3 – St. Mary’s Greek Orthodox Church, 3450 Irving Ave S
4 – Bryant Square Park, 3101 Bryant Ave S
5 – First Universalist Church, 3400 Dupont Ave S
6 – Spring House Ministry Center, 610 W 28th St
7 – Whittier Park Recreation Center, 425 26th St W
8 – Whittier Park Recreation Center, 425 26th St W
9 – Minneapolis College of Art and Design (MCAD), 2501 Stevens Ave
 
ELEVENTH WARD, Precinct
1 – Knox Presbyterian Church, 4747 Lyndale Ave S
2 – Mayflower Church, 106 Diamond Lake Rd E
3 – Windom South Park Recreation Center, 5843 Wentworth Ave S
4 – Pearl Park Recreation Center, 414 Diamond Lake Rd E
5 – Diamond Lake Lutheran Church, 5760 Portland Ave S
6 – McRae Park Recreation Center, 906 47th St E
7 – Hennepin Schools (former St. Joe’s Home), 1001 46th St E
8 – Our Lady of Peace Church, 5426 12th Ave S
9 – The Urban Refuge Church, 5501 Chicago Ave
10 – Keewaydin Park Recreation Center, 3030 53rd St E
11 – Crosstown Covenant Church, 5540 30th Ave S
12 – Wenonah Campus-Lake Nokomis Community School, 5625 23rd Ave S
 
TWELFTH WARD, Precinct
1 – Hiawatha Collegiate High School, 3500 28th St E
2 – Longfellow Park Recreation Center, 3435 36th Ave S
3 – Sibley Park Recreation Center, 1900 40th St E
4 – Roosevelt High School (Gym), 4029 28th Ave S
5 – St. Helena Catholic Church, 3204 43rd St E
6 – Howe Elementary School, 3733 43rd Ave S
7 – St. Peder’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, 4600 42nd St E
8 – Nokomis Community Center, 2401 Minnehaha Pkwy E
9 – Hiawatha School Park Recreation Center, 4305 42nd St E
10 – Minnehaha United Methodist Church,3701 50th St E
11 – Trinity Lutheran Church of Minnehaha Falls, 5212 41st Ave S
12 – Morris Park Recreation Center, 5531 39th Ave S
 
THIRTEENTH WARD, Precinct
1 – Linden Hills Park Recreation Center, 3100 43rd St W
2 – St. John’s Episcopal Church, 4201 Sheridan Ave S
3 – St. Thomas the Apostle (Gym), 2914 W 44th St
4 – Pershing Park Recreation Center, 3523 48th St W
5 – Lake Harriet Methodist Church, 4901 Chowen Ave S
6 – Christ the King Church, 5029 Zenith Ave S
7 – Armatage Park Recreation Center, 2500 57th St W
8 – Anthony Middle School, 5757 Irving Ave S
9 – Kenny Community School, 5720 Emerson Ave S
10 – Mt. Olivet Lutheran Church, 5025 Knox Ave S
11 – Lynnhurst Park Recreation Center, 1345 Minnehaha Pkwy W
12 – Sts. Luke & James Episcopal Church, 4557 Colfax Ave S
13 – Walker Methodist Home, 3737 Bryant Ave S